SMDC Privacy Policy

 1. Privacy Statement

 

SM Development Corporation (SMDC), including its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, and related companies, collect, process and store personal data about you when you avail of their products and services, including its websites and mobile applications, participate in their events, apply for a job with them, or enter into any contract with them (“Services”), provided that you have given your express consent.

 

This privacy policy has been prepared to better serve any person who avails any of the Projects of SMDC to inform them on how their personal data are being collected, used and secured by the SMDC.

 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how SMDC, uses, protects or otherwise handles your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, the “Data Privacy Act”). Additional information on the SMDC Privacy Policy shall be provided at the SMDC website.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

 

SMDC collects information you provide directly to it, such as when you attend or participate in any of its events, respond to a survey, register, create or modify your accounts in any of its websites and/or mobile applications, contact customer support, apply for a job with them, enter into any contract with them or otherwise communicate or interact with SMDC (the “Event”).

 

The following personal data may be collected: your name, age, date of birth, nationality, civil status, mailing address, email address, phone number, Passport No. (if applicable), Tax Identification Number (if applicable) or any other government-issued ID Nos., occupation, company/office information or any other personal details to help you with your experience. Similar information will be collected from your spouse or co-buyer(s) or persons you authorized to transact with the company on your behalf.

 

3. Use and Processing of Personal Data

 

SMDC may use and process the personal data collected about you to allow your agent to assist you in complying with the requirements of your account, or for you to participate in the Event, other similar events to be held by the SMDC, including the publication of your name should you win the same, and other discounts, promos, sales, advertisements, marketing activities and commercial communications of the SMDC, including direct marketing. At all times, your personal data shall not be used or processed for any purpose that is contrary to law, morals, or public policy.

 

4. Sharing of Personal Data

 

SMDC may share personal data between and among the entities comprising the same to enable them to provide you personalized Services. SMDC may also share personal data with your real estate agent, vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on behalf of SMDC. If and when it becomes necessary, a data sharing agreement shall cover any sharing of data between and among the SMDC and/or its real estate agents, vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers. SMDC may also share information in accordance with any order from any relevant government agency as provided by law.

 

5. Storage and Protection of Personal Data

 

SMDC has instituted policies and procedures which intend to protect personal data which it has collected and continues to collect. These include securing any document containing personal data, requiring the execution of non-disclosure agreements by its employees, consultants, vendors, suppliers and contractors, among others.

 

SMDC’s websites are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to said website as safe as possible. SMDC also uses regular Malware Scanning. Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the personal data confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SMDC implements a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

While there will always be a risk of unauthorized disclosure of personal data, SMDC believes that the foregoing safeguards are sufficient to prevent the occurrence of such risk and is committed to updating and improving such safeguards in order to protect your personal data in compliance with the Data Privacy Act.

 

6. Use of Cookies

 

Please note that in visiting SMDC’s websites, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, SMDC uses cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved Services. SMDC also uses cookies to help it compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that SMDC can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

7. Your Rights under the Data Privacy Act

 

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

 

a. You have the right to be informed of the collection and processing of your personal data, the purpose for which they will be processed, among others. Thus, you are required to read this privacy policy before giving your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to ask us questions or clarifications and you may also contact our Data Protection Officer;

b. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You will be given an option or opportunity to withhold your consent to the processing of your personal data whenever the SMDC communicates with you or by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

c. You have the right to have reasonable access to your personal data by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

d. You have the right to rectify or correct any inaccuracy or error in your personal data by submitting your request for rectification or correction to our Data Protection Officer;

e. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act. Please notify our Data Protection Officer if you wish to exercise this right;

f. You have the right to obtain a copy of your data in an electronic or structured format if the same is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format by submitting your request to our Data Protection Officer; and

g. You have the right to be indemnified if you incur damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.

 

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

SMDC may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If SMDC makes any significant change in the collection, use, and protection of personal data, SMDC will provide you notice through the Services or by some other means, such as email. It is encouraged that you periodically review the Privacy Policy in the SMDC website for the latest information.

 

9. Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer with the following contact details:

 

1. Title/Designation: Data Protection Officer

2. Postal Address: 15/F Two E-Com Center, Harbor Drive MOA complex, Pasay City, 1300 Philippines

3. Telephone Number: 857-0100

4. Email Address: dpo@smdevelopment.com

 

10. Consent

 

We will secure your consent/authorization prior to the collection and processing of your personal data through a consent/authorization form to be mailed to the address you have provided at the time of your purchase or through electronic mail. Before you give your consent/authorization, you will be provided with an opportunity to read and review this Privacy Policy. If you are below eighteen (18) years old, SMDC requires you to secure consent from your parents or legal guardians in order to use any of the Services. SMDC does not specifically market to persons under eighteen (18) years old.

 

The authorization and consent shall be valid as if signed by you, unless you inform us to the contrary.If you consent/give your authorization to the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy, such consent/authorization shall be valid for a period of ten (10) years from the date such was given or such longer period as may be required by applicable law or when necessary as provided by the Data Privacy Act, or unless you have expressly withdrawn such consent/authorization.

 

 

INQUIRE NOW:

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error. Please email inquiries@smdc.com directly. Thank you.

Form received.

EMAIL US:

CALL US:

Toll-Free Numbers

FOLLOW US:

All Rights Reserved.
Copyright ©2015 SM Development Corporation

Website by: Amplified eSolutions